Mannheim

← Back to the map

About the Footprints map

Footprints: Jewish Books Through Time and Place collects the evidence that a copy of a Jewish book was at a place at a time: an owner's signature, a censor's mark, a bookseller's catalogue, a library catalogue. This map shows where the books were printed and where their copies went.

What is on the map

Printed
6,481 of 6,860 imprints (editions) at their place of printing, in their year.
Footprints
17,939 of 24,482 footprints at their place, in their time. Footprints dates them in the Extended Date/Time Format; an uncertain or approximate date counts as its year, a period ("between 1900 and 1961", "the 1860s") for each of its years, an open end ("before 1862") as the known year. 2,599 footprints have a place but no date, and 1,682 a date but no place: they are listed with their copy, but not on the map.
Journeys
The way of a copy: from the place of printing of its imprint through the places of its footprints, in the order of their dates. A line is drawn for each step between two places, in the time of the step's later end; lines of many copies between the same two places are drawn as one, thicker line. A curve bends to the right of the way it goes, so the two directions between two places are apart.
Places
1,027 places, as Footprints names them, with their coordinates. Areas are present-day countries (Natural Earth); the map shows no historical borders.

Select a place for what was printed and what was found there, a book for its imprints and the journeys of its copies, a copy for its way step by step, and a person for the records they are named in. Every record links to the Footprints site (works and footprints have a page there) and to its view in JudaicaLink, where it is joined with the records of the same person or place from other sources (the entity pages).

Counts

CountNumber
copies10,998
entity pages with footprints records23,280
footprints24,482
footprints with a place but no time2,599
footprints with a time and a place17,939
footprints with a time but no place1,682
imprints6,860
imprints with a year and a place6,481
persons11,642
places1,027
works3,765

The data

Built on 2026-10-26 from the stable versions of these JudaicaLink datasets. The dataset footprints is made from the Footprints API (2026-10) and keeps its records, fields and identifiers.

DatasetVersionLicence What the map takes
ep2026-10-26-2CC0 1.0which entity page holds which Footprints record (for links from the knowledge graph)
footprints2026-10-26-2CC BY-SA 4.0works, imprints, copies, footprints, persons and places, with their dates, roles and coordinates

Footprints: Jewish Books Through Time and Place, ed. Michelle Chesner et al., under CC BY-SA 4.0. The base map is made from Natural Earth 1:50m (public domain) and is part of this site. All data of the map: footprints.json.

Using the map